Privacy policy

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We, Cyclescheme, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and dealing with your personal information in a fair and transparent way.

This document explains:

  1. Who we are;

  2. What we do

  3. Who we are doing it for

  4. The reason we may need to collect personal information from you

  5. Where we store your personal information

  6. How long we will keep your personal information for

  7. Why we will need to share your information with third parties and who they are

  8. Information about the ‘Cookies’ used on this website

  9. Other information we feel it’s important you should know

Please read the following information carefully to understand our approach to your personal information. 


WHO ARE WE?

We are Cyclescheme Limited, an English company whose registered office address is at:

Pennyroyal Court, Station Road, Tring, Herts. HP23 5QY.

Our administrative offices are in Bath and the address and telephone number is:

Queen Anne House, PO Box 3809, Bath, BA1 1WX

0844 879 5101

You can contact us by email on:

info@cyclescheme.co.uk

back to top 

WHAT WE DO

We have a mission – to promote our cycle to work schemes to employers so their employees can enjoy all the benefits of healthy travel to and from their work place on a bicycle of their choice – and through a tax efficient means, which will make it even more affordable.

If you’re reading this it’s because your employer also thinks that our cycle to work scheme is a great employee benefit and they want you to have the option of taking it if you wish.  If you choose to do so, then we will be the ones who will be administering the scheme on behalf of your employer. We provide the means and processes by which you can enter into the scheme, obtain a bicycle and enjoy using it to commute to work.

back to top  

WHO ARE WE DOING IT FOR

We are working on behalf of your employer. Because we are experts in running cycle to work schemes your employer has asked us to administer the scheme for them. To do this we need to process some of your personal information on your employer’s behalf and give it to them. They will control the use of that information by us. Your employer is what in law is termed ‘data controller’ in respect of your personal information and we, acting on their behalf, are what is termed the ‘data processor’. However, most of this information will probably already be known by your employer (e.g. your full name, your address, date of birth and, of course, the fact you are employed by them). 

back to top 

THE REASON WE NEED TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Put simply, we cannot obtain your employer’s approval to your participation in their cycle to work scheme unless they know who you are and have details of the bicycle (and any equipment) you wish them to provide to you under the scheme. We also need some contact details from you so that we can communicate essential information you need to participate in the scheme, i.e., notifications regarding your application and to let you know when you can collect your bike.  We may also send you emails from time to time providing you with invaluable information, advice, and offers designed to enhance your cycle commuting experience, i.e., a monthly Cyclescheme Newsletter containing cycle commuter related news, changes to scheme guidance, and competitions & offers.  For information on how to unsubscribe from this type of communication, please refer to the ‘Your Rights’ section below. Some additional information will also be needed to populate the scheme documents e.g. the Hire Agreement under which your employer will hire the bicycle (and any equipment you choose) to you. This is the information we will have to obtain from you for this purpose:

  • First name;
  • Last name;
  • Home address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Gender;
  • And, any additional information about you that your employer has asked us to collect on their behalf in order to process your application more efficiently, e.g., payroll number.

Regrettably, if you are unable or unwilling to provide this information to us your employer will not be able to consider your application to join the cycle to work scheme nor (if your application is accepted) will we be able to administer the scheme for you and your employer’s benefit.

back to top

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your employer’s bicycle order, the processing of your details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy document.

back to top

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

We will keep your personal information for the length of the initial salary sacrifice agreement and any subsequent agreement you enter into for the purposes of administering your participation in your employer’s Cycle to Work scheme.  In any case, personal information will not be kept beyond a maximum of 7 years from the date of your submitted request to join the scheme.

back to top 

WHY WE WILL NEED TO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES AND WHO THEY ARE

The individuals or organisations that work with us and will need to see your personal information on a confidential basis (but only such of it as is necessary for these purposes) will be:

  1. As mentioned, your employer;

  2. The partner store that you select to supply the bicycle and any equipment;

  3. Our professional advisors for the purpose of providing us with professional advice or services in connection with our obligations or operations;

  4. To third parties: (a) in the event that we engage third parties as sub-contractors on our behalf to fulfil all or any part of our obligations to you or your employer and/or to process your personal information on our behalf or; (b) in the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets or; © if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation;

  5. We may also disclose your personal information to any member of our group for the following purposes:

    1. To process your information for the purposes of fulfilling your orders or dealing with your enquiries or correspondence on our behalf, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

    2. So they can notify you on our behalf (if you are happy that we do so) about other services they can offer you which are likely to be of interest or enhance your cycling experience (e.g. cycle related offers).

back to top

INFORMATION ABOUT THE ‘COOKIES’ USED ON THIS WEBSITE

 

What are “Cookies”?

Cookies are small text files - containing nothing more than letters and numbers - which are downloaded by your computer when you access and use certain websites. Cookies allow our website to recognise a device and provide content accordingly.

For more information on what cookies are, and how they are used on the internet, please see the information on the independent All About Cookies site and the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.  This area provides you with clear information on how this site uses cookies, how you can disable them (if you should desire to do so), and the effects of doing so.

We recommend that you accept all cookies from our website, which are detailed below, as they have been selected to enhance your functionality and the service that this website provides you.  If you disable any of these cookies then you may impair the functionality of the website and you may not experience all its features in the way it was designed to be enjoyed.

The cookies set by this website are detailed below under the following categories: 

  • Google Analytics
  • Session and Load Balancer cookies

We do not recommend disabling any of these cookies as it will result in a reduced level of functionality and service on this website.  We cannot accept any responsibility for this diminished service level if you choose to disable any cookies.

However, if you do wish to disable these cookies, we recommend that you set your browser to disable cookies for ‘www.cyclescheme.co.uk’.  Generally the option appears under “Tools” or “Settings” in a section called “Privacy” and is intuitive.  Browsers implement this feature differently so please refer to your browser help section for detailed information.  Alternatively, carry out an Internet search for “Disabling cookies with X browser” where X is your browser name, e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Yahoo, Google. 

 

Google Analytics 

The cookies set by Google Analytics are used to help us gather information about how this website is used by its visitors.  The information is not personally identifiable.  We use this to help us improve services and to better understand your requirements. 

Google Analytics is a free service, provided by Google, and uses several cookies. More information on the cookies that are set through our use of Google Analytics can be found on Google’s "Cookies & Google Analytics" page.  If you wish to disable these cookies then please use the opt-out browser add-on supplied by Google.   You can also alternatively set your browser to reject all or certain cookies.  Disabling cookies set by Google Analytics will provide no reduced service to you, but it will mean that we will not be able to capture detailed information about the experience of our users online, nor will we be able to track and improve the level of service our website is providing to users.

 

Session And Load Balancer Cookies

Whilst exempt from the new cookie law, we mention session and load balancer cookies to ensure full transparency on the subject. A load balancer may be used by our website which stores an identifier on your browser to ensure that, where possible, you remain connected to the same web server throughout your visit to improve your experience.  Session cookies enable our individual web servers to keep track of your progress throughout your visit.  These cookies expire when you leave the website and contain no personally identifiable information.

back to top 

OTHER INFORMATION WE FEEL IT’S IMPORTANT YOU SHOULD KNOW

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  1. Information that you provide by completing forms on our website www.cyclescheme.co.uk (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. You will never be asked for any ‘sensitive personal data’ (information about you which is likely to be regarded by you as highly confidential, such as your ethnicity, religion, sexuality, medical history etc. as that term is defined in s.2 Data Protection Act 1998). 

  2. Information you give us when you report a problem with our site.  

  3. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

  4. Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

  5. Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to control your privacy settings and how your information is processed with regards communications for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing in the following ways;

  • by clicking once on the unsubscribe link contained in our Newsletter and non-essential email communications.

  • by contacting us at info@cyclescheme.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.


Access to information/corrections

The Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) gives you the right to request a copy of any information held about you. Your right of access to this information can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If any information you have provided to us needs correcting or amending, please contact us by writing to us by post or by email using the contact details above. We will endeavour to correct that information as soon as possible. We may have to contact you to verify the authenticity of any communications received by us that indicate they have been sent by you.


Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Contact Cyclescheme
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@cyclescheme.co.uk.